Best Unlimited eSIMDaily caps, read before you buy

Unlimited eSIM for Europe: one-country plan or regional pack?

The right unlimited eSIM for Europe depends on how many borders you cross. If you stay in one country, a single-country unlimited plan is usually the cheaper buy, starting at $3.10 for a day in most of Europe. If your route crosses several borders, a regional plan such as Holafly's 33-country Europe pack or Saily's 35-country Europe pack keeps you on one eSIM the whole way.

Key takeaways

  • Single-country unlimited plans work only inside the country you bought them for. The line has no service once you cross the border.
  • In 28 European countries, TonMobile's unlimited prices fall into two close tiers: $16.50 or $17.70 for 7 days, and $69.99 or $74.62 for 30 days. Italy costs more at $21 for 7 days.
  • Holafly's Europe plan costs $11.90 for 3 days and $76.50 for 30 days across 33 countries. Saily's Europe unlimited plan starts at $28.99 and runs 7 to 30 days.
  • For a month on the move, three separate country plans can cost the same as one regional plan, so convenience and hotspot rules decide.

Quick answer: which plan type fits your trip

Match your route to a row below. The deciding factors are the number of countries, total trip length and whether a laptop shares the connection.

Trip shapeBetter fitWhy
One city or one country, any lengthSingle-country unlimitedLowest price per day, lengths from 1 day
Two countries, short hopTwo country plans or a short regional planPrices land close together; do the sum
Rail trip through 3+ countriesRegional Europe planOne eSIM, no gap on travel days
Heavy laptop sharingCheck hotspot rules firstHolafly caps sharing at 1 GB a day
Stay under 5 daysSingle-country unlimitedSaily Europe starts at 7 days

The rest of this guide shows where those rows come from, with prices read from provider pages on October 27, 2026.

Single-country unlimited prices across Europe

TonMobile's web app lists unlimited plans for most European countries, in lengths of 1, 3, 5, 7, 15 and 30 days. Prices group into a few tiers, so a country you have not seen before is likely to match one of the rows below.

Country group1 day3 days5 days7 days15 days30 days
United Kingdom, France, Ireland, Sweden, Denmark, Switzerland, Austria$3.10$7.50$12.50$16.50$34.99$69.99
Spain, Germany, Portugal, Greece, Netherlands, Poland, Croatia, Czech Republic, Belgium, Norway, Iceland, Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania, Malta, Cyprus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Finland, Luxembourg$3.10$7.80$12.76$17.70$37.50$74.62
Italy$4.00$10.50$16.50$21.00$43.50$84.50
Turkey$3.70$8.50$12.00$16.50$35.00$69.50

The UK and Turkey plan cards show 1 GB at full speed every day, then a reduced speed of 512 kbps until the daily reset. Limits can differ by country, so read the card for your destination before paying.

Plan lengths shape the price

Single-country plans come in fixed steps with nothing between them. A 10-day stay in Germany means a 15-day plan at $37.50, or a 7-day plan plus a 3-day plan at $17.70 + $7.80 = $25.50.

Days1357101520253090
TonMobile
Saily
Airalo
Holafly
Plan lengths named on each provider's pages. Airalo lists 3, 7, 15 and 30 days as examples; Holafly sells 1 to 90 days, sample points shown.

Stacking two plans works because a top-up on an existing eSIM activates after the previous data is used. Check that the first plan has ended before relying on the second.

Regional Europe plans: Holafly and Saily

A regional plan is one eSIM that connects in every country on its list, at a single price. Two well-known unlimited options cover Europe, and they differ in coverage, lengths and how they handle hotspot.

Holafly Europe

  • 33 countries on one plan
  • 3 days $11.90, 30 days $76.50
  • Plan lengths from 1 to 90 days
  • Hotspot capped at 1 GB a day
  • Operator fair usage slowdown for up to 1 day; no daily quota published

Saily Europe

  • 35 countries on one plan
  • From $28.99
  • Plan lengths from 7 to 30 days
  • Unlimited hotspot on all plans
  • 5 GB at high speed per 24 hours, then 1 Mbps

Full details sit on Holafly's Europe page and Saily's unlimited data page. The two lists are not identical, so confirm every country on your route appears on the plan you pick.

Note on TonMobile regional packs

TonMobile does sell a Europe regional package covering 35 countries, but its regional and global packages come with fixed gigabytes only. Unlimited data on TonMobile is a single-country product.

Route examples with the arithmetic

Three common trip shapes, priced with figures from provider pages. Where a regional price for that exact length is not published, the comparison uses only the starting price.

One city

A week in Paris

France 7 days on a single-country plan: $16.50. Saily Europe starts at $28.99. Holafly's Europe plan costs $11.90 for just 3 days.

Verdict: single-country plan, by at least $12.49.

One city, one month

30 days in Lisbon

Portugal 30 days: $74.62. Holafly Europe 30 days: $76.50. Difference: $1.88.

Verdict: almost a tie. The regional plan buys you freedom for a side trip to Spain.

Two countries

Copenhagen and Malmö, 3 days

Denmark 1 day ($3.10) plus Sweden 3 days ($7.50) = $10.60. Holafly Europe 3 days: $11.90.

Verdict: $1.30 apart. One eSIM may be worth it if you cross the bridge more than once.

Two countries, 8 days

Madrid, then Porto

Spain 3 days ($7.80) plus Portugal 5 days ($12.76) = $20.56. Saily Europe starts at $28.99.

Verdict: two country plans, if you are happy to switch lines at the border.

A month by rail: France, Switzerland, Italy

Seven days in France ($16.50), seven in Switzerland ($16.50) and fifteen in Italy ($43.50) add up to 29 days for $76.50. Holafly's 30-day Europe plan also costs $76.50.

OptioneSIMs to manageTotalCovers travel days across borders
Three country plans3$76.50No
Holafly Europe 30 days1$76.50Yes

At the same price, the regional plan wins on convenience for this route. Before buying, check that Switzerland, which is outside the EU, appears on the regional list.

  • France$3.10 day$16.50 7 days$69.99 30 days
  • Spain$3.10 day$17.70 7 days$74.62 30 days
  • Germany$3.10 day$17.70 7 days$74.62 30 days
  • Italy$4.00 day$21.00 7 days$84.50 30 days
  • Greece$3.10 day$17.70 7 days$74.62 30 days
  • Portugal$3.10 day$17.70 7 days$74.62 30 days
TonMobile single-country unlimited prices, web app, October 2026.

What happens when a single-country plan crosses a border

A single-country plan stops connecting at the border. TonMobile's help center states that its eSIMs work only in the country or region they were bought for, so the line shows no service on the other side.

The plan does not pause while you are away. Its days keep running, so a 7-day France plan used for a 2-day trip to Belgium loses those 2 days.

  • Buy the next country's plan before you cross, while you still have data.
  • Install it in advance. Plans show "Activation within 180 days", so early purchase is safe.
  • Note that some eSIMs can be installed only once, so do not delete a line you may need again.
  • Keep your home SIM on for bank SMS codes, with data roaming off on that line.
  • Switch the data line in phone settings the moment the train crosses.

Rail travel days

Long train rides can pass through a third country for an hour or two. On single-country plans you will be offline for that stretch unless station or train Wi-Fi fills the gap.

Sharing data with a laptop in Europe

Hotspot rules differ more than prices between these three options. Saily allows unlimited hotspot on all plans, while Holafly caps sharing at 1 GB a day, which makes Saily the stronger choice for remote work on the road.

On TonMobile, hotspot works in most countries and on most devices but depends on the local carrier and the phone, so it is not guaranteed. If tethering fails, the help center suggests matching the tethering APN to the mobile data APN and restarting.

A laptop also burns through a daily quota quickly. Our guide to unlimited eSIM hotspot for a laptop covers the setup, and what still works after the daily cap explains the slower lane.

Three unlimited plans worth a lookout of 10
  1. 1TonMobileUnlimited in 130+ single countries9.0
  2. 2Saily5 GB a day with open hotspot8.6
  3. 3AiraloClear 3 GB daily rule8.3
Full scoreboard, 15 providers

How to choose

Count the countries, then count the days. Those two numbers settle most Europe trips before you look at any brand.

  1. List every country, including transit

    Write down each country where you will need data, even for a few hours on a train.

  2. Price the single-country route

    Add up the country plans from the table above, rounding each stay up to the next available length.

  3. Compare with a regional plan

    Set that sum against Holafly's or Saily's Europe price for your trip length, and confirm each country is on their list.

  4. Check hotspot and daily quota

    If a laptop is coming, the hotspot rule may outweigh a small price difference.

Not sure how much data a month away needs? See how much data a month abroad takes. If you head on to North America after Europe, read the unlimited eSIM USA guide.

All prices come from provider pages read on October 27, 2026. We did not buy or measure these plans, and our methodology explains how published terms are compared.

FAQ

What is the cheapest unlimited eSIM for one European country?

For short stays, single-country plans are usually cheapest. TonMobile charges $3.10 for one day in most of Europe and $16.50 to $17.70 for 7 days, while Saily's Europe plan starts at $28.99.

Does a single-country unlimited eSIM work in neighbouring countries?

No. TonMobile's help center says its eSIMs work only in the country they were bought for. Crossing into a neighbouring country means buying that country's plan or using a regional pack.

Which multi-country eSIM for Europe covers more countries, Holafly or Saily?

Saily's Europe plan lists 35 countries and Holafly's lists 33. The lists differ, so check each country on your route against the provider's own page before buying.

How much does Holafly's unlimited Europe eSIM cost?

Holafly's Europe page lists $11.90 for 3 days and $76.50 for 30 days, checked on October 27, 2026. Plans run from 1 to 90 days, and hotspot sharing is capped at 1 GB a day.

Is unlimited data in Europe really unlimited at full speed?

No. Saily gives 5 GB a day at high speed, then 1 Mbps. TonMobile's UK and Turkey cards show 1 GB a day, then 512 kbps. Holafly mentions an operator slowdown of up to one day. See the glossary for these terms.

Can I use a hotspot on an unlimited eSIM in Europe?

Usually, with limits. Saily allows unlimited hotspot, Holafly caps it at 1 GB a day, and on TonMobile it depends on the local carrier and phone. Compare providers in our rating.